Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

BOYD SETS POLE VAULT RECORD TO LEAD TWU IN EDMONTON

BOYD SETS POLE VAULT RECORD TO LEAD TWU IN EDMONTON

EDMONTON – Trinity Western fifth-year David Boyd (Victoria) broke the Spartans men's pole vault record and earned the U SPORTS automatic qualification standard, clearing 5.01m to win the competition at the Golden Bear Open Saturday at the Universiade Pavilion.

Boyd TWU's previous record of 4.93m, which he set at last year's Canada West championship.

Joining Boyd in the record books was second-year Grace Konrad (Edmonton), who set the TWU all-time women's mark in the 300m, finishing first overall with a time of 40.06. Konrad's performance broke Anastasia Pearse's record of 40.39, which had stood since Feb. 21, 2014.

Along with Boyd, fellow vaulter Giovanni Hernandez (Tepic, Mexico) earned U SPORTS automatic qualification, clearing 4.91m for second place, while triple jumper Mowa Adeleye (Calgary) also booked a ticket to nationals with a first-place finishing mark of 11.85m.

All told, the Spartans also had five second-place finishes on the day, with Caleb de Jong (Winnipeg) in the 1500m with a time of 3:54.14, Chris Weiss (West Vancouver, B.C.) in the heptathlon, with 4527 points, James Lam (Langley, B.C.) in the 1000m with a time of 2:29.85, Denzel Brown (Port Coquitlam, B.C.) in long jump with a mark of 14.51m and Hernandez.

Mirelle Martens (Grande Prairie, Alta.) was third in the 1500m in 4:39.20, with Aidan Kits (Langley, B.C.) coming third in the 600m in 1:21.82.

Praise Olatoke (Glasgow, Scotland) continued his strong start to the season, finishing fourth in the 60m in 6.97, while Jennifer Shannon (Burnaby, B.C.) finished the 600m in 3:06.46 for a fourth place result.

UP NEXT
The Spartans will compete in the University of Washington Invitational Jan. 25-26 at Dempsey Indoor in Seattle.

TWU SPARTANS RESULTS
*TWU Record
^U SPORTS Automatic Qualification

WOMEN
DAY 2
60m
Semifinal
24th – Madison Evans – 8.41

300m
1st – Grace Konrad – 40.06*
21st – Tosha Moore – 44.75

600m
12th – Jennifer Shannon – 1:41.65
15th – Kayla Weltzin – 1:52.64

1000m
4th – Jennifer Shannon – 3:06.46
5th – Kayla Weltzin – 3:30.07

1500m
3rd – Mirelle Martens – 4:39.20
15th – Christina Sevsek – 4:59.64
21st – Julie Sevsek – 5:16.37

High Jump
4th – Mowa Adeleye – 1.61m
7th – Sophie Pauls – 1.46m

Triple Jump
1st – Mowa Adeleye – 11.85m^
7th – Alleyah Hinds – 11.03m

MEN
60m
Semifinal
7th – Praise Olatoke – 7.03q
8th – Kenny Blackman Jr. – 7.06q
11th – Ben Tjernagel – 7.09
Final
4th – Praise Olatoke – 6.97
7th – Kenny Blackman Jr. – 7.09

300m
11th – Kenny Blackman Jr. – 35.95
12th – Praise Olatoke – 36.13
13th – Ben Tjernagel – 36.25
20th – Kevin Hughes – 36.77
25th – Luke Snyder – 37.49
31st – Sam Prevost – 38.16
34th – Jonathan Van Garderen – 38.90

600m
3rd – Aidan Kits – 1:21.82
6th – Nathanael Fehringer – 1:32.59

1000m
2nd – James Lam – 2:29.85
13th – Isaac Wadhwani – 2:37.56

1500m
2nd – Caleb de Jong – 3:54.14

Pole Vault
1st – David Boyd – 5.01m*^
2nd – Giovanni Hernandez – 4.91m^
4th – Zach Augenstein – 4.30m
4th – Glen Johnston – 4.30m

Triple Jump
2nd – Denzel Brown – 14.51m

Heptathlon
2nd – Chris Weiss – 4527
Day 1
60m – 7.56 – 694
Long Jump – 6.26m – 644
Shot Put – 10.47m – 518
High Jump – 1.81m – 636
Day 2
60m Hurdles – 9.36 – 668
Pole Vault – 4.40m – 731
1000m – 3:02.50 – 640

6th – Dominic Luccock – 4012
Day 1
60m – 7.69 – 653
Long Jump – 6.33m – 659
Shot Put – 10.54 – 518
High Jump – 1.78 – 610
Day 2
60m Hurdles – 10.26 – 493
Pole Vault – 3.90m – 590
1000m – 3:19.15 – 489

4x400m
5th – 3:35.22 – Sam Prevost, Aidan Kits, Luke Synder, Kevin Hughes

DAY 1
WOMEN
60m
Preliminaries
23rd – Madison Evans – 8.17q
34th – Amanda Moore – 8.43

60m Hurdles
Preliminaries
4th – Mowa Adeleye – 8.98Q
-- Tosha – 9.71 (DQ – 168.7)

3rd – Mowa Adeleye – 8.72

Pole Vault
1st – Madison Evans – 4.00m^
10th – Maddie Li – 3.20m

Long Jump
4th – Rachel Jerome – 5.55m
14th – Emma Li – 4.94m
15th – Alleya Hinds – 4.93m

Pentathlon
Jordyn Piercy
8th – 3003 points
60mH – 9.57 (794)
High Jump – 1.46m (577)
Shot Put – 8.46m (429)
Long Jump – 4.98m (554)
800m – 2:33.52 (649)

MEN
60m
Preliminaries
2nd – Kenny Blackman Jr. – 6.97q
9th – Praise Olatoke – 7.06q
12th – Ben Tjernagel – 7.10q
48th – Jonathan Van Garderen – 7.51

Heptathlon
Chris Weiss
60m – 7.56 – 694
Long Jump – 6.26m – 644
Shot Put – 10.47m – 518
High Jump – 1.81m – 636
Day 2 – 2492

Dominic Luccock
60m – 7.69 – 653
Long Jump – 6.33m – 659
Shot Put – 10.54 – 518
High Jump – 1.78 – 610
Day 1 – 2440

About TWU
Recognized for quality, TWU has received seven consecutive A+ rankings for Quality of Teaching and Learning, holds three Canada Research Chairs, and wins national championships in CIS sports. More importantly, lives are changed at TWU through its whole-person, Christ-centred approach to education. With a wide array of undergraduate, graduate, and adult degree-completion programs, TWU equips leaders of character and competence to make a positive impact in the lives of others.

About Spartan Athletics
As official members of U SPORTS, the Spartans currently compete in 10 sports in the Canada West conference, including women's and men's soccer, volleyball, basketball, cross country and track & field. TWU also competes in the British Columbia Intercollegiate Hockey League (BCIHL) in men's hockey. Since TWU entered U SPORTS in 1999, the Spartans have won 11 U SPORTS team championships and 25 Canada West team championships.

-TW-