YEE WINS 3000M SILVER TO LEAD TWU ON DAY 2 AT U SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS

YEE WINS 3000M SILVER TO LEAD TWU ON DAY 2 AT U SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS

EDMONTON – Trinity Western's Regan Yee (South Hazelton, B.C.) earned a silver medal in the 3000m to earn the Spartans their first podium finish of the U SPORTS championships Friday at the University of Alberta's Universiade Pavillion.

After leading for much of the race, Yee was out-kicked by the Canadian Olympian Gabriela Stafford over the last lap, before holding on to win silver with a time of 9:20.03. Despite the second-place finish, Yee bettered her gold medal-winning time from last year by more than 17 seconds (9:37.12). Stafford didn't race in the 3000m at last year's championship meet.

Yee will compete against Stafford again on Saturday in the 1500m.

On the men's side, medal hopeful Nathan George (Coquitlam, B.C.) fell just shy of the podium after he finished fourth in the 300m with a time of 34.35 in the final.

In the final race of his university career, Calum Innes (Bearsden, Scotland) just missed out on a bronze medal in the 60m hurdles as he crossed the line fourth in 8.25, which saw just 0.004 behind third place. Innes returned to the track this year after not competing last season.

In the field, Canada West silver-medallist Stephen Humphrey (Abbotsford, B.C.) had another strong showing in high jump, clearing 2.01m to finish fourth.

On the women's side, Maddy Evans (Calgary) posted a personal best in pole vault, clearing 3.82m for fifth overall.

As a team, TWU's men are sixth with 20 points, while the women are ninth with 13.5 points.

The men's and women's teams continue the U SPORTS championships Saturday.

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 2
Men
1. Guelph, 100 points
2. Laval, 45.50
3. Toronto, 28
4. Windsor, 27
5. Western, 25
6. Trinity Western, 20
7. Waterloo, 16
8. Dalhousie, 14.50
9. Manitoba, 14
10. Alberta, 12
11. Sherbrooke, 11
12. Victoria, 10
12. Saskatchewan, 10
14. Regina, 9
14. Calgary, 9
14. Regina, 9
14. Lethbridge, 9
17. Carleton, 8
17. Ottawa, 8
19. McMaster, 6
20. York, 5
21. St. Francis Xavier, 3

Women
1. Toronto, 65.50
2. Guelph, 63.50
3. Western, 47
3. Alberta, 47
5. Sherbrooke, 37
6. Calgary, 34
7. Windsor, 29
8. Saskatchewan, 19
9. Trinity Western, 13.50
10. York, 13
10. Regina, 13
12. Ottawa, 11
13. Laval, 7
13. Manitoba, 7
15. Queen's 6
16. Dalhousie, 4.50
17. Carleton, 4
18. Waterloo, 3
19. McGill, 2
19. New Brunswick, 2
21. Victoria, 1

Spartans Results through Day 2
MEN
60m
Heats
4th – James Linde – 6.88Q
Final
5th – James Linde – 6.88

300m
Heats
6th – Nathan George – 34.43q
Final
4th – Nathan George – 34.35

3000m
9th – Declan White – 8:34.60

Long Jump
10th – James Linde – 6.67m

High Jump
4th – Stephen Humphrey – 2.01m

60m Hurdles
Heats
3rd – Calum Innes – 8.30
Final
4th – Calum Innes – 8.25

Heptathlon
8th – David Boyd – 4534 points
60m
7th – David Boyd – 7.33 – 769
Long Jump
8th – David Boyd – 6.27m – 646
Shot Put
12th – David Boyd – 9.20m – 438
High Jump
8th – David Boyd – 1.72m – 560
60m Hurdles
3rd – David Boyd – 8.64 – 827
Pole Vault
3rd – David Boyd – 4.20m – 673
1000m
8th – David Boyd – 3:04.43 – 621

4x200m
Heats
3rd – 1:29.04Q – James Linde, Nathan George, Nick Ayin, Stephen Humphrey

4x800m
Final
11th – 7:54.20 – Levi Neufeld, Caleb de Jong, James Lam, Tyler de Jong

WOMEN
3000m
2nd – Regan Yee – 9:20.03
9th – Lisa Brooking – 9:42.91

Long Jump
8th – Rachel Jerome – 5.60m

Pole Vault
5th – Madison Evans – 3.82m
8th – Kirsten Dunford – 3.72m

4x800m
10th – 9:24.05 – Meg Harradine, Mikaela Smart, Hannah Ryan, Lisa Brooking

-TW-

View: Mobile | Desktop