YEE FINISHES FOURTH, WHITE EIGHTH IN 1500M AT U SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS

YEE FINISHES FOURTH, WHITE EIGHTH IN 1500M AT U SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS

EDMONTON – Trinity Western's Regan Yee (South Hazelton, B.C.) led the way once again for the Spartans as she finished fourth in the 1500m at the 2017 U SPORTS Championships, while Declan White (South Surrey, B.C.) was eighth in the 1500m Saturday at the Universiade Pavillion on the campus of the University of Alberta.

Yee crossed the line in 4:26.83 to cap a strong weekend for the fourth-year star as she also earned a silver medal in the 3000m Friday.

Meanwhile, White, who was a Canada West silver-medallist in the 1500m, clocked a time of 3:55.85 earn a single team point for the Spartans with his eighth place showing.

In triple jump, first-year athletes Mowa Adeleye (Calgary) and Aaron Postma (Abbotsford, B.C.) each finished ninth in their respective competitions. Adeleye, who won a bronze medal at the Canada West championships, posted a mark of 11.63m, while Postma, who also won conference bronze, jumped 14.09m.

Yee finished the championship meet as the only Spartan to win a medal with her silver in the 3000m as she led TWU to a 10th-place finish with 18.50 points. The Spartans men's team finished 12th overall with 21 points.

Team Standings
Women
1. Toronto, 119.50
2. Guelph, 86.83
3. Western, 73
4.Alberta, 66
5. Calgary, 58.33
6. Sherbrooke, 48
7. Windsor, 39
8. Laval, 27
9. Saskatchewan, 21
10. Trinity Western, 18.50
11. Manitoba, 18
11. Regina, 18
13. York, 15
14. Ottawa, 14
15. Queen's 9
16. Victoria, 6
16. Waterloo, 6
18. Dalhousie, 5.83
19. McGill, 5
20. New Brunswick, 4
20. Carleton, 4

Men
1. Guelph, 141 points
2. Windsor, 68
3. Laval, 65.50
4. Western, 45
5. Toronto, 44
6. Alberta, 36
7. Lethbridge, 29
8. Victoria, 28
9. Sherbrooke, 25
10. Waterloo, 24
11. Dalhousie, 23.50
12. Trinity Western, 21
13. Carleton, 19
14. Manitoba, 18
15. York, 14
16. Saskatchewan, 13
17. Regina, 11
18. McMaster, 10
19. Calgary, 9
20. Ottawa, 8
21. Montreal, 6
22. St. Francis Xavier, 3

Spartans Results
MEN
60m
Heats
4th – James Linde – 6.88Q
Final
5th – James Linde – 6.88

300m
Heats
6th – Nathan George – 34.43q
Final
4th – Nathan George – 34.35

1500m
8th – Declan White – 3:55.85

3000m
9th – Declan White – 8:34.60

Long Jump
10th – James Linde – 6.67m

High Jump
4th – Stephen Humphrey – 2.01m

Pole Vault
10th – Maxime Leveille – 4.57m

Triple Jump
9th – Aaron Postma – 14.09m

60m Hurdles
Heats
3rd – Calum Innes – 8.30
Final
4th – Calum Innes – 8.25

Heptathlon
8th – David Boyd – 4534 points
60m
7th – David Boyd – 7.33 – 769
Long Jump
8th – David Boyd – 6.27m – 646
Shot Put
12th – David Boyd – 9.20m – 438
High Jump
8th – David Boyd – 1.72m – 560
60m Hurdles
3rd – David Boyd – 8.64 – 827
Pole Vault
3rd – David Boyd – 4.20m – 673
1000m
8th – David Boyd – 3:04.43 – 621

4x200m
Heats
3rd – 1:29.04Q – James Linde, Nathan George, Nick Ayin, Stephen Humphrey
Final
DNF – James Linde, Nathan George, Nick Ayin, Stephen Humphrey

4x400m
Final
11th – 3:24.04 – Nick Ayin, Aidan Kits, Tyler de Jong, Nathan George

4x800m
Final
11th – 7:54.20 – Levi Neufeld, Caleb de Jong, James Lam, Tyler de Jong

WOMEN
1500m
4th – Regan Yee – 4:26.83

3000m
2nd – Regan Yee – 9:20.03
9th – Lisa Brooking – 9:42.91

Long Jump
8th – Rachel Jerome – 5.60m

Pole Vault
5th – Madison Evans – 3.82m
8th – Kirsten Dunford – 3.72m

Triple Jump
9th – Mowa Adeleye – 11.63m

4x800m
10th – 9:24.05 – Meg Harradine, Mikaela Smart, Hannah Ryan, Lisa Brooking

-TW-

View: Mobile | Desktop