YEE WINS U SPORTS GOLD IN 3000M, MEN’S 4X800 TEAM WINS BRONZE

YEE WINS U SPORTS GOLD IN 3000M, MEN’S 4X800 TEAM WINS BRONZE

WINDSOR, Ont. – Trinity Western's Regan Yee (South Hazelton, B.C.) is the U SPORTS champion in the 3000m after impressive race at the national meet, while the Spartans men's 4x800m team won a bronze medal, claiming TWU's first-ever U SPORTS men's relay medal Friday at the at the Dennis Fairall Fieldhouse.

The fifth-year Yee continued what has been a dominant season on the track, as she opened up a big lead early on before holding off hard-charging Sasha Gollish from the University of Toronto, to earn gold with a facility record 9:08.99.

"I wasn't sure what to expect coming in, not racing the OUA girls at all, so it was just exciting," Yee said. "I had no game plan going in. It's kind of hard to plan sometimes. When I started, I was like 'I feel good. I'm going to go for it and I'm not going to hold back.' And I went for it and it ended up working out."

Yee has now earned a medal in each of her last four races, including two gold medals (1500m and 3000m) and a silver (1000m) in her three Canada West races two weeks ago.

The gold medal is her fourth individual U SPORTS medal in her five-year career, as she earned both a gold medal in the 3000m and a bronze medal in the 1500m in 2016, and took home a silver medal in the 3000m in 2017. Yee will pursue one more medal Saturday when she competes in the 1500m – a race in which which she enters ranked second.

On the men's side, the 4x800m team made Spartans history as they became the first men's relay team to win a medal of any kind at the national championships, while also setting the Spartans 4x800m record with a time of 7:38.05. The group of four, which included Adam Marshall (Langley, B.C.), Tyler Dejong (Langley), Levi Neufeld (Winnipeg) and James Lam (Langley), bettered the previous record of 7:42.10, which the same team set two weeks ago at the Canada West championships.

With their result, the Spartans men's track and field team returned to the podium after getting shutout at last year's national meet. Yee's gold medal sees TWU back on top of the podium after going without a first-place finish in 2017.

Amongst the other point-scoring results (top eight finishes earn team points), Caleb de Jong (Winnipeg) was seventh (8:24.21) and Nick Colyn was eighth (8:30.20) in the 3000m, while Madison Evans (Calgary) tied for seventh in pole vault with a clearance of 3.85m and Rachel Jerome (Ladysmith, B.C.) was eighth in long jump with a mark of 5.53m.

Through two days, the Spartans women's team is 11th in the U SPORTS team standings with 12.5 points, while the men's team is 16th, with nine points.

The championships conclude Saturday.

SPARTANS MEDALS
Women
Gold – Regan Yee (3000m)

Men
Bronze – 4x800m

SPARTANS RESULTS
TWU Record*
FRIDAY
Women
3000m
1st – Regan Yee – 9:08.99 (10)

Long Jump
8th – Rachel Jerome – 5.53m (1)

Pole Vault
7th – Madison Evans – 3.85m (1.5)
10th – Kirsten Dunford – 3.75m

Men
1000m
9th – James Lam – 2:31.03

3000m
7th – Caleb de Jong – 8:24.21 (2)
8th – Nick Colyn – 8:30.20 (1)

4x800m
3rd – 7:38.05* (Adam Marshall, Tyler Dejong, Levi Neufeld, James Lam) (6)

Heptathlon
Chris Weiss
10th – 4417 points
60m – 9.23 (696)
Pole Vault – 4.50m (760)
1000m – 3:01.47 (650)

THURSDAY
Heptathlon
Chris Weiss
60m – 7.53 (703)
Long Jump – 5.98m (582)
Shot Put – 9.39m (449)
High Jump – 1.74m (577)

SPARTANS U SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS SCHEDULE - SATURDAY
WOMEN
Mowa Adeleye – Triple Jump – 12:30 p.m. (ET)
Regan Yee – 1500m – 2:45 p.m. (ET)

MEN
David Boyd – Pole Vault – 1 p.m. (ET)
Nathan Dunford – Pole Vault – 1 p.m. (ET)
Giovanni Hernandez – Pole Vault – 1 p.m. (ET)
Maxime Leveille – Pole Vault – 1 p.m. (ET)
Denzel Brown – Triple Jump – 2:35 p.m. (ET)
Levi Neufeld – 1500m – 3 p.m. (ET)

TEAM STANDINGS THROUGH DAY 2
WOMEN
1 Guelph Gryphons GUE 80
2 Windsor Lancers WIN 51
3 Toronto Blues TOR 45
4 Saskatchewan Huskies SASK 34.5
5 Vert et Or Sherbrooke SHER 33
6 Western Mustangs WEST 29
7 Alberta Pandas ALB 24
8 York Lions YU 22
9 Laval Rouge et Or LAVAL 20
10 Manitoba Bisons MAN 19
11 Trinity Western TWU 12.5
12 Ottawa Gee-Gees UOTT 12
13 Lethbridge Pronghorns LETH 11
14 Regina Cougars REG 7
15 Waterloo Warriors WAT 6
16 Calgary Dinos UCAL 5
16 Dalhousie Tigers DAL 5
18 Montreal Carabins MONT 4
18 Victoria Vikes UVIC 4
20 McGill MCGU 3
21 PEI UPEI 2

MEN
1 Guelph Gryphons GUE 76
2 Laval Rouge et Or LAVAL 37
3 Toronto Blues TOR 30
4 Alberta ALB 27
5 Manitoba Bisons MAN 23
6 York Lions YU 22
6 Dalhousie Tigers DAL 22
8 Western Mustangs WEST 18
9 Lethbridge Pronghorns LETH 17
9 Vert et Or Sherbrooke SHER 17
11 Montreal Carabins MONT 16
12 Saskatchewan Huskies SASK 15
13 Victoria Vikes UVIC 12
14 Waterloo Warriors WAT 10
14 St Francis Xavier STFX 10
16 Windsor Lancers WIN 9
16 Trinity Western TWU 9
18 McMaster Marauders MAC 8
19 Regina Cougars REG 5
20 Calgary Dinos UCAL 4

-TW-

View: Mobile | Desktop