YEE WINS 1500M GOLD TO BECOME MOST INDIVIDUALLY DECORATED SPARTAN ATHLETE

YEE WINS 1500M GOLD TO BECOME MOST INDIVIDUALLY DECORATED SPARTAN ATHLETE

WINDSOR, Ont. – Trinity Western's Regan Yee (South Hazelton, B.C.) became the most individually decorated Spartans track and field athlete in the program's history, as the fifth-year middle distance star won gold in the 1500m at the U SPORTS championships Saturday, to cap a career in which she earned a TWU-record five national medals.

Yee clocked a time of 4:24.92 to win the 1500m, giving her two gold medals in as many days, after also winning the 3000m Friday.

With her third career individual title – she also won U SPORTS gold in the 3000m in 2016 – Yee equaled TWU alum Emma Nuttall, who won high jump gold in 2012, 2014 and 2016. Yee became the first Spartan to win two gold medals at a single U SPORTS championship meet.

Yee's five individual total medals surpasses Benson and Nuttall, who both earned four individual U SPORTS medals over their careers.

Meanwhile, in the field, second-year Mowa Adeleye (Calgary) finished fifth in triple jump with a personal record jump of 11.78m, improving upon her ninth place finish last year.

On the men's side, fifth-year David Boyd (Victoria) led the way with a fourth-place finish in pole vault, clearing 4.85m. Fellow fifth-year Levi Neufeld (Winnipeg) was sixth in the 1500m in 3:57.77, while second-year Denzel Brown (Coquitlam, B.C.) was also sixth in triple jump with a mark of 14.43m.

Pole vaulter Giovanni Hernandez (Tepic, Mexico) was the Spartans only other point-scorer on the day, as he finished seventh, clearing 4.75m.

Both the men's and women's teams finished 11th overall, with the women collecting 26.5 points and the men grabbing 21.5 points.

SPARTANS MEDALS
Women
Gold – Regan Yee (3000m), Regan Yee (1500m)

Men
Bronze – 4x800m

SPARTANS RESULTS
TWU Record*
SATURDAY
Women
1500m
1st – Regan Yee – 4:24.92 (10)

Triple Jump
5th – Mowa Adeleye – 11.78m (4)

Men
1500m
6th – Levi Neufeld – 3:57.77 (3)

Triple Jump
6th – Denzel Brown – 14.43m (3)

Pole Vault
4th – David Boyd – 4.85m (5)
7th – Giovanni Hernandez – 4.75m (2)
9th – Nathan Dunford – 4.65m
10th – Maxime Leveille – 4.65m

FRIDAY
Women
3000m
1st – Regan Yee – 9:08.99 (10)

Long Jump
8th – Rachel Jerome – 5.53m (1)

Pole Vault
7th – Madison Evans – 3.85m (1.5)
10th – Kirsten Dunford – 3.75m

Men
1000m
9th – James Lam – 2:31.03

3000m
7th – Caleb de Jong – 8:24.21 (2)
8th – Nick Colyn – 8:30.20 (1)

4x800m
3rd – 7:38.05* (Adam Marshall, Tyler Dejong, Levi Neufeld, James Lam) (6)

Heptathlon
Chris Weiss
10th – 4417 points
60m – 9.23 (696)
Pole Vault – 4.50m (760)
1000m – 3:01.47 (650)

THURSDAY
Heptathlon
Chris Weiss
60m – 7.53 (703)
Long Jump – 5.98m (582)
Shot Put – 9.39m (449)
High Jump – 1.74m (577)

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
Women's Scores
1 Guelph Gryphons GUE 123
2 Toronto Blues TOR 84
3 Windsor Lancers WIN 79
4 Vert et Or Sherbrooke SHER 55
5 Saskatchewan Huskies SASK 53.5
6 York Lions YU 42
7 Western Mustangs WEST 37
8 Alberta Pandas ALB 32
9 Laval Rouge et Or LAVAL 30
10 Manitoba Bisons MAN 27
11 Trinity Western TWU 26.5
12 Ottawa Gee-Gees UOTT 18
13 Lethbridge Pronghorns LETH 11
14 Calgary Dinos UCAL 9
15 Victoria Vikes UVIC 8
16 Regina Cougars REG 7
17 Waterloo Warriors WAT 6
18 Dalhousie Tigers DAL 5
19 Montreal Carabins MONT 4
19 McGill MCGU 4
21 PEI UPEI 2

Men's Scores
1 Guelph Gryphons GUE 122.5
2 Alberta ALB 68
3 Laval Rouge et Or LAVAL 55
4 Toronto Blues TOR 51
5 Western Mustangs WEST 44
6 York Lions YU 43
6 Manitoba Bisons MAN 43
8 Lethbridge Pronghorns LETH 30
9 Victoria Vikes UVIC 22
9 Dalhousie Tigers DAL 22
11 Trinity Western TWU 21.5
12 Windsor Lancers WIN 20
13 Saskatchewan Huskies SASK 18
14 Vert et Or Sherbrooke SHER 17
14 Montreal Carabins MONT 17
16 Waterloo Warriors WAT 12
17 Calgary Dinos UCAL 11
18 St Francis Xavier STFX 10
19 McMaster Marauders MAC 8
19 Ottawa Gee-Gees UOTT 8
21 Regina Cougars REG 6

-TW-

 

View: Mobile | Desktop