Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

SHANNON AND ADELEYE CAPTURE FIRSTS AT GARY REED

SHANNON AND ADELEYE CAPTURE FIRSTS AT GARY REED

KAMLOOPSJennifer Shannon and Mowa Adeleye led the Kamloops-bound Spartans Friday evening at the Gary Reed Indoor Invitational at the Tournament Capital Centre. Third-year Shannon finished the 1000m in first place, while Adeleye jumped an indoor personal best in the triple jump of 11.88m, also finishing first.

On the men's side, Chris Weiss finished first in the pole vault with a jump of 4.45m, while over on the track, Praise Olatoke captured the 60m race with a time of 6.93 and Ben Tjernagel came in a close second with a personal best time of 6.96.

Fifth-years Emma Li and Madison Evans both jumped 3.70m in pole vault to tie for first place in the competition.  

 

UP NEXT

The Spartans return to the Tournament Capital Centre for day two of the Gary Reed Indoor Invitational Saturday morning at 9:40 a.m. (PT). 

 


TWU SPARTANS RESULTS

WOMEN
60m
Heats
1st – Rachel Jerome – 7.98

Finals
1st - Rachel Jerome - 8.00

300m
1st – Grace Konrad – 40.36
2nd - Tosha Moore - 44.44

1000m
1st – Jennifer Shannon - 2:59.07

3000m
2nd – Joanna Williams – 10:21.11
4th - Mikaela Smart - 10:30.56
5th - Christina Sevsek - 10:36.07
6th - Julie Sevsek - 11:16.53

4x800m
1st – Mikaela Smart, Jennifer Shannon, Kayla Weltzin, Joanna Williams - 10:04.66

Pole Vault
1st - Emma Li - 3.70m
1st - Madison Evans - 3.70m
-- Maddie Li - NH

Triple Jump
1st - Mowa Adeleye - 11.88m
2nd - Alleyah Hinds - 10.56m

MEN
60m
Heats (U20)
1st – Praise Olatoke – 7.01
2nd – Kenny Blackman Jr. – 7.15

Heats (20-34)
2nd - Ben Tjernagel - 7.07
5th - Jonathan Van Garderen - 7.55

Finals (U20)
1st - Praise Olatoke - 6.93
2nd - Kenny Blackman Jr. - 7.09 (3*)

Finals (20-34)
1st - Ben Tjernagel - 6.96 (2*)
6th - Jonathan Van Garderen - 7.58

300m
1st – Praise Olatoke – 36.00
2nd - Luke Snyder - 36.75
3rd - Kevin Hughes - 37.13
4th - Sam Prevost - 38.23

1000m
3rd - Tyler Dejong - 2:36.67
6th - Isaac Wadhwani - 2:37.91
12th - Nathanael Fehringer - 2:52.05

Pole Vault
1st - Chris Weiss - 4.45m
2nd - Dominic Luccock - 4.00m
-- David Boyd - NH
-- Glen Johnston - NH
-- Zach Augenstein - NH

Triple Jump
1st – Denzel Brown – 13.49m

*results in combined 60m event