Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

FULL TEAM EFFORT AND FIRST PLACE FINISHES AT GARY REED


KAMLOOPS - The Trinity Western men's and women's track and field teams finished the second day of the Gary Reed Indoor Invitational in Kamloops with eleven first place finishes spread across the board.

It was Jordyn Piercy with a second weekend of success, jumping 1.55m in high jump, following teammate Mowa Adeleye who claimed first with a jump of 1.60m.

Adeleye also won the 60m hurdles for a time of 9.02, and helped the 4x200m relay along with Amanda Moore, Rachel Jerome and Grace Konrad for yet another first in 1:47.39.

For the men, Dominic Luccock and Chris Weiss found success in shot put, both throwing personal bests, and going with 1-2 with throws of 11.42m and 11.34m respectively.

On the track, it was David Boyd who finished first in the 60m hurdles, running 8.70, while Weiss and Luccock followed in second and third.

Fourth-year Aidan Kits came in first in the 600m with a time of 1:23.90, while also running a leg of the 4x200m relay, manned by Kenny Blackman Jr., Praise Olatoke, Kevin Hughes for a time of 1:32.94. James Lam finished first in the 1500m in 3:59.09, with teammate Tyler Dejong coming in third and Caleb De Jong in fifth.



UP NEXT
The Spartans host the Spartan Pole Vault Classic next Saturday at 12 p.m. (PT), and then compete in the Canada West Championships in Edmonton, Alta. on Feb 22nd and 23rd.


TWU SPARTANS RESULTS
WOMEN
60m Hurdles
1st – Mowa Adeleye – 9.02
2nd– Jordyn Piercy – 9.50
3rd – Tosha Moore – 9.60

600m
1st – Grace Konrad – 1:40.75
2nd - Kayla Weltzin – 1:52.39

1500m
Results not yet available.

4x200m
1st – 1:47.39 – Amanda Moore, Rachel Jerome, Mowa Adeleye, Grace Konrad

High Jump
1st – Mowa Adeleye – 1.60m
2nd – Jordyn Piercy – 1.55m
3rd – Sophie Pauls – 1.40m

Long Jump
Results not yet available.

Shot Put
1st - Jordyn Piercy – 8.41m

MEN

60m Hurdles
1st – David Boyd – 8.70
2nd – Chris Weiss – 9.27
3rd – Dominic Luccock – 9.61

200m
2nd – Jonathan Van Garderen – 24.26

600m
1st – Aidan Kits – 1:23.90
6th – Nathanael Fehringer – 1:30.92

1500m
1st – James Lam – 3:59.09
3rd – Tyler Dejong – 4:01.35
5th – Caleb de Jong – 4:01.96

4x200m
1st – 1:32.94 – Aidan Kits, Kenny Blackman Jr., Praise Olatoke, Kevin Hughes

Shot Put
1st – Dominic Luccock – 11.42m
2nd – Chris Weiss – 11.34m

Long Jump
1st – Denzel Brown – 6.59m
2nd – Dominic Luccock – 6.02m
3rd – Chris Weiss – 5.79m

-TW-