Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

ADELEYE WINS TRIPLE JUMP GOLD AT CANADA WEST CHAMPIONSHIPS

ADELEYE WINS TRIPLE JUMP GOLD AT CANADA WEST CHAMPIONSHIPS

EDMONTON – Trinity Western's Mowa Adeleye (Calgary) took the top prize in triple jump at the Canada West Championships, helping lead the Spartans with a personal best mark of 12.13m Saturday at the Universiade Pavilion.

With the gold medal, the third-year Adeleye has steadily moved up the Canada West podium, having captured bronze in 2017 and silver in 2018. She is also the first Spartans female athlete to win a field event gold since Emma Nuttall did so in high jump in 2016.

Other notable scoring performances for the Spartans women's team included Mirelle Martens (Grande Prairie, Alta.) finishing fourth in the 1500m in 4:41.23, with Jennifer Shannon (Langley) close behind in seventh with a time of 4:48.36.

On the men's side, first-year Kenny Blackman Jr. (Surrey, B.C.) captured Canada West gold in the 60m with a winning time of 6.93. Blackman Jr., who entered the competition ranked first in Canada West, alongside teammate Praise Olatoke (Glasgow, Scotland), didn't disappoint in his first-ever conference meet, bettering a pair of University of Saskatchewan sprinters to take top spot. For his performance, Blackman Jr. was named the Canada West Men's Rookie of the Year.

Fellow Spartan Ben Tjernagel (New Westminster, B.C.) was fourth in 6.98 (6.972) and Olatoke was fifth, also in 6.98 (6.976).

Third-year Denzel Brown (Port Coquitlam, B.C.) finished first with a jump of 14.48m. The gold medal marks Brown's first trip to the podium at the Canada West Championships. Brown is the first Spartans male athlete to win a triple jump gold medal at the conference meet.

Also getting in on the Spartans medal haul on Saturday was Chris Weiss (West Vancouver, B.C.), who nabbed a silver medal in the heptathlon, collecting 4548 points. In doing so, Weiss bettered his fourth place finish at the conference meet in 2018. A Spartan has now medalled in the heptathlon in three of the last four years, with alum Cale Hernandez winning gold in 2016 and multi-eventer turned pole vaulter David Boyd (Victoria) winning gold in 2017.

In the men's 600m, Aidan Kits (Langley) was fifth in 1:22.06, while TWU had three scoring efforts in the men's 1500m, with Nick Colyn (Langley) finishing fifth in 3:59.87, Tyler de Jong (Langley) coming sixth in 3:59.88 and Caleb de Jong (Winnipeg) crossing in seventh in 3:59.98.

TWU finished the Canada West championships with nine medals, including four gold, four silver and one bronze.

The Spartans men's team finished fourth overall, with 92 points, while the women's team was fifth, with 67 points.

With 14.25 points, including second in the 3000m (eight points), fourth in the 1500m (five points) and fourth in the 4x800m (1.25 points), Martens was TWU's top scorer over the championship meet.

Canada West Championship Medals
Gold (4) – Mowa Adeleye (Triple Jump), Grace Konrad (300m), Kenny Blackman Jr. (60m), Denzel Brown (Triple Jump)
Silver (4) – Mirelle Martens (3000m), Caleb de Jong (3000m), Chris Weiss (Heptathlon), Men's 4x800m
Bronze (1) – Rachel Jerome (Long Jump)

TWU Results
*Spartans Record
^U SPORTS Qualifying Standard

WOMEN
DAY 2
60m
Preliminaries
17th – Rachel Jerome – 8.02

600m
18th – Kayla Weltzin – 1:51.94

1500m
4th – Mirelle Martens – 4:41.23 (5)
7th – Jennifer Shannon – 4:48.36 (2)
9th – Joanna Williams – 4:50.53
14th – Christina Sevsek – 4:54.37
16th – Mikaela Smart – 4:56.74
25th – Jouen Chang – 5:07.92
26th – Julie Sevsek – 5:10.69

4x200m
5th – 1:46.50 – Rachel Jerome, Grace Konrad, Amanada Moore, Mowa Adeleye (4)

4x400m
6th – 4:03.84 – Amanda Moore, Jordyn Piercy, Jennifer Shannon, Grace Konrad (3)

High Jump
9th – Mowa Adeleye – 1.61m
14th – Sophie Pauls – 1.41m

Triple Jump
1st – Mowa Adeleye – 12.13m^ (10)
12th – Alleyah Hinds – 10.39m

DAY 1
300m
Preliminaries
1st – Grade Konrad – 39.60Q
21st – Tosha Moore – 45.75

Final
1st – Grace Konrad – 39.38*^ (10)

1000m
7th – Jennifer Shannon – 2:59.77 (2)
13th – Kayla Weltzin – 2:31.24

3000m
2nd – Mirelle Martens – 9:57.61 (8)
6th – Joanna Williams – 10:17.32 (3)
7th – Mikaela Smart – 10:25.59 (2)
9th – Christina Sevsek – 10:35.29
11th – Jouen Chang – 10:38.86
16th – Julie Sevsek – 11:05.06

60m Hurdles
9th – Mowa Adeleye – 9.00
15th – Tosha Moore – 9.70

Pentathlon
5th – Jordyn Piercy – 3400 (4)
60m Hurdles
6th – 9.38 – 832
800m
5th – 2:26.07 – 743
High Jump
4th – 1.58m – 712
Shot Put
5th – 8.71m – 445
Long Jump
2nd – 5.39m – 668

4x800m
4th – 9:43.01 – Mirelle Martens, Mikaela Smart, Joanna Williams, Jennifer Shannon (5)

Pole Vault
6th – Madison Evans – 3.70m (3)
9th – Maddie Li – 3.10m

Long Jump
3rd – Rachel Jerome – 5.78m (6)

MEN
DAY 2
60m
Preliminaries
1st – Kenny Blackman Jr. – 6.98Q
2nd – Ben Tjernagel – 7.00Q
7th – Praise Olatoke – 7.03q
Final
1st – Kenny Blackman Jr. – 6.93 (10)
4th – Ben Tjernagel – 6.98 (6.972) (5)
5th – Praise Olatoke – 6.98 (6.976) (4)

600m
5th – Aidan Kits – 1:22.06 (4)
30th – Nathanael Fehringer – 1:28.68

1500m
5th – Nick Colyn – 3:59.87 (4)
6th – Tyler de Jong – 3:59.88 (3)
7th – Caleb de Jong – 3:59.98 (2)
26th – Isaac Wadhwani – 4:26.80
DNF – James Lam

4x200m
6th – 1:33.84 – Kevin Hughes, Praise Olatoke, Kenny Blackman Jr., Denzel Brown (3)

4x400m
5th – 3:27.70 – Sam Prevost, Aidan Kits, Tyler de Jong, Kevin Hughes (4)

Triple Jump
1st – Denzel Brown – 14.48m

Pole Vault
4th – Zach Augenstein – 4.32m (5)
5th – Glen Johnston – 4.32m (4)
-- Dominic Luccock – NH
-- David Boyd – NH

DAY 1
300m
Preliminaries
12th – Kevin Hughes – 36.60

1000m
4th – James Lam – 2:29.49 (5)
17th – Isaac Wadhwani – 2:44.77
18th – Nathanael Fehringer – 2:51.80

3000m
2nd – Caleb de Jong – 8:29.63 (8)

Heptathlon
2nd – Chris Weiss – 4548 (8)
4th – Dominic Luccock – 4301 (5)
60m
4th – Chris Weiss – 7.48 – 719
7th – Dominic Luccock – 7.55 – 697
Long Jump
4th – Dominic Luccock – 6.41m – 677
5th – Chris Weiss – 6.30m – 652
Shot Put
3rd – Chris Weiss – 11.66m – 586
6th – Dominic Luccock – 11.02m – 547
High Jump
3rd – Dominic Luccock – 1.78m – 610
3rd – Chris Weiss – 1.78m – 610
60m Hurdles
4th – Chris Weiss – 9.27 (687)
6th – Dominic Luccock – 9.78 (583)
Pole Vault
1st – Chris Weiss – 4.20m (673)
2nd – Dominic Luccock – 4.10m (645)
1000m
3rd – Chris Weiss – 3:04.46 (621)
6th – Dominic Luccock – 3:13.10 (542)

4x800m
2nd – 7:44.83 – Aidan Kits, Nick Colyn, James Lam, Tyler de Jong (8)

Long Jump
10th – Denzel Brown – 6.28m

About TWU
Recognized for quality, TWU has received seven consecutive A+ rankings for Quality of Teaching and Learning, holds three Canada Research Chairs, and wins national championships in CIS sports. More importantly, lives are changed at TWU through its whole-person, Christ-centred approach to education. With a wide array of undergraduate, graduate, and adult degree-completion programs, TWU equips leaders of character and competence to make a positive impact in the lives of others.

About Spartan Athletics
As official members of U SPORTS, the Spartans currently compete in 10 sports in the Canada West conference, including women's and men's soccer, volleyball, basketball, cross country and track & field. TWU also competes in the British Columbia Intercollegiate Hockey League (BCIHL) in men's hockey. Since TWU entered U SPORTS in 1999, the Spartans have won 11 U SPORTS team championships and 25 Canada West team championships.

-TW-