SPARTANS DROP SECOND MATCH OF WEST COAST CLASSIC TO PANDAS

SPARTANS DROP SECOND MATCH OF WEST COAST CLASSIC TO PANDAS

LANGLEY, British Columbia – The Trinity Western Spartans lost to the visiting Alberta Pandas 3-1 Friday night at the Langley Events Centre in Langley, B.C. The 25-21, 22-25, 25-22, 27-25 loss drops TWU to 1-1 in the WCC, while the win puts Alberta at 2-0. 

Fifth year outside Elly Wendel (Caronport, Sask.) with 17 kills, 11 digs, and four blocks, and fifth year outside Sophie Carpentier (Ottawa) with 15 kills and three aces led the Spartans attack. While Kacey Otto with 17 kills and eight digs, and Karly Janssen with 12 kills and seven digs led the Pandas. 

The Spartans finished the match hitting at .243 (54-21-136), with the Pandas finishing at .226 (53-23-133). TWU finished with 20 blocks to Alberta's 10. The Spartans also had the edge in service aces at 13-7. 

Both teams will continue WCC play tomorrow. TWU will take on Western at 10 a.m. PST at the Langley Events Centre, while Alberta will take on Thompson Rivers at noon at UBC. 

Consolation and semifinal matches will continue tomorrow at 5:30 p.m. at UBC, with the finals on Sunday morning at UBC. 

Pool A: UBC, Mt. Royal, MacEwan, Ryerson
Pool B: Trinity Western, Thompson Rivers, Western, Alberta

SCHEDULE

Thursday, Oct. 13
Trinity Western 3-0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-21) Thompson Rivers (Langley, B.C.)

Friday, Oct. 14
9:30 a.m. - Alberta 3-0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-14) Western (at War Memorial Gym, UBC)
10:45 a.m. - Ryerson 3-0 (29-27, 25-20, 25-22) MacEwan (at War Memorial Gym, UBC)
11 a.m. - UBC 3-2 (25-16, 27-25, 10-25, 21-25, 16-14) Mt. Royal (at York House School, Vancouver)
1 p.m. - Thompson Rivers 3-2 (25-21, 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 15-9) Western (at War Memorial Gym, UBC)
3 p.m. - Mt. Royal 3-2 MacEwan (25-23, 25-22, 16-25, 19-25, 15-10) (at War Memorial Gym, UBC)
4 p.m. - UBC 3-1 (23-25, 28-26, 25-15, 25-13) Ryerson (at Little Flower Academy, Vancouver)
6 p.m. - Alberta 3-1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-22, 27-25) Trinity Western (Langley Events Centre)


Saturday, Oct. 15
10 a.m. - Mt. Royal/Ryerson (at War Memorial Gym, UBC)
10 a.m. - WesternTrinity Western (Langley Events Centre)
12 noon - McEwan/UBC (at War Memorial Gym, UBC)
12 noon - Alberta/Thompson Rivers (at War Memorial Gym, UBC) 

-TW-

View: Mobile | Desktop