SEVENTH-SEEDED SPARTANS PLAY ONTARIO CHAMPION MCMASTER IN QUARTER-FINALS

SEVENTH-SEEDED SPARTANS PLAY ONTARIO CHAMPION MCMASTER IN QUARTER-FINALS

LANGLEY, British Columbia – Trinity Western’s women’s volleyball team will open the U SPORTS championship tournament as the seventh seed and will play the Ontario champion and second-seeded McMaster Marauders in the quarter-finals Friday at 12 p.m. (ET) at Ryerson University’s Mattamy Athletic Centre.

This will be the first meeting between TWU and McMaster in the U SPORTS championship.

The draw for the women’s volleyball championship includes the No.1 Alberta Pandas (Canada West champions), No. 2 McMaster Marauders (OUA champions), No.3 UBC Thunderbirds (Canada West finalists), No.4 Montreal Carabins (RSEQ Champions), No.5 Dalhousie Tigers (AUS Champions), No.6 Western Mustangs (OUA finalists), No.7 Trinity Western Spartans (Canada West bronze medalists), and No.8 Ryerson Rams (OUA 4th place/hosts).

The Spartans earned their eighth straight trip to the national tournament after winning the bronze medal at the Canada West Final Four thanks to a three-set win over UBC Okanagan.

SEEDING
Team (playoff finish: regular season record / playoff record)
1. Alberta Pandas (Canada West champions: 22-2 / 2-0)
2. McMaster Marauders (OUA champions: 16-3 / 3-0)
3. UBC Thunderbirds (Canada West finalists: 20-4 / 3-1)
4. Montreal Carabins (RSEQ Champions: 15-5 / 4-0)
5. Dalhousie Tigers (AUS Champions: 19-1 / 2-0)
6. Western Mustangs (OUA finalists: 15-4 / 2-1)
7. Trinity Western Spartans (Canada West bronze medalists: 21-3 / 3-1)
8. Ryerson Rams (OUA 4th place/hosts: 15-4 / 1-2)

SCHEDULE & RESULTS (All times ET)
Wednesday, March 15
7:00 p.m. 2017 U SPORTS Women’s Volleyball All-Canadian Awards

Friday, March 17
12:00 p.m. Quarter-final #1: No.2 McMaster vs. No.7 Trinity Western (USPORTS.LIVE)
2:00 p.m. Quarter-final #2: No.3 UBC vs No.6 Western (USPORTS.LIVE)
6:00 p.m. Quarter-final #3: No.1 Alberta vs. No.8 Ryerson (USPORTS.LIVE)
8:00 p.m. Quarter-final #4: No.4 Montreal vs. No.5 Dalhousie (USPORTS.LIVE)

Saturday, March 18
12:00 p.m. Consolation #1: Loser QF #1 vs. Loser QF #2 (USPORTS.LIVE)
2:00 p.m. Consolation #2: Loser QF #3 vs. Loser QF #4 (USPORTS.LIVE)
6:00 p.m. Semifinal #1: Winner QF #1 vs. Winner QF #2 (USPORTS.LIVE)
8:00 p.m. Semifinal #2: Winner QF #3 vs. Winner QF #4 (USPORTS.LIVE)

Sunday, March 19
10:00 a.m. 5th place (USPORTS.LIVE)
1:00 p.m. Bronze medal (USPORTS.LIVE)
4:00 p.m. Championship final (USPORTS.LIVE)

-U SPORTS-
-TW-


View: Mobile | Desktop