Women's Cross Country

YEE WINS INDIVIDUAL CANADA WEST TITLE TO LEAD SPARTANS AT NATIONALS

VICTORIA – Trinity Western's Regan Yee (South Hazelton, B.C.) won the Canada West individual title at the U SPORTS Championships Sunday at Beacon Hill Park.

Yee was the best of the bunch amongst Canada West athletes, crossing the line in 27:55 to finish fourth overall, which marks her best ever result within both the conference and the nation.

Racing in her final cross country race as a Spartan, the fifth-year Yee continued TWU's dominance in the women's race at the conference level, capturing the women's program's fifth individual title in the last six years.

"I took it out hard and had a fast pace to start with, there were four or five of us working together and at the 6 kilometre mark I got dropped and then I was just hanging on until the end," Yee said. "Last year I came fifth, so I was hoping for better than that and I hit my goal. I would not have even considered this in my first year. To make it as a champion in my fifth year is incredible."

The result for Yee marks the second year in a row she has been a U SPORTS First Team All-Canadian after finishing fifth overall, and third in Canada West, in 2016. She was a Second Team All-Canadian in 2015. Yee caps her cross country career having been named a Canada West First Team All-Star in all five of her years at TWU.

With her performance, Yee led the Spartans to a second place finish in Canada West and a ninth place finish overall amongst U SPORTS teams.

Including Yee, TWU had four athletes named Canada West All-Stars, with first-year Jouen Chang (Langley, B.C.), along with Mikaela Smart (Maple Ridge, B.C.) and Joanna Williams (Campbell River, B.C.) earning Second Team honours.

Chang's performance, which saw her finish 10th amongst Canada West runners and 39th overall, garnered her the Canada West Rookie of the Year honour.

TWU was running without both Mirelle Martens (Grande Prairie, Alta.), who was a Canada West Second Team All-Star in 2016, and first-year Bailey Haugan (Fort St. John, B.C.), who were unable to race due to injury. The Canada West silver medal snaps a four-year streak in which the Spartans women's team had captured the conference banner.

TWU RESULTS
8K Race
U SPORTS (CW) Results
4th (1st) Regan Yee 27:54.95 3:30 Trinity Western University
39th (10th) Jouen Chang 30:25.68 3:49 Trinity Western University
42nd (12th) Mikaela Smart 30:30.06 3:49 Trinity Western University
50th (14th) Joanna Williams 30:41.91 3:51 Trinity Western University
141st (46th) Jennifer Shannon 33:35.94 4:12 Trinity Western University
142nd (47th) Claire Noort 33:39.30 4:13 Trinity Western University

Canada West Team Results
1. Victoria - 36
2. Trinity Western - 82
3. Alberta - 85
4. Calgary - 95
5. MacEwan - 130
6. Manitoba - 135
7. Saskatchewan - 163
8. Thompson Rivers - 214

U SPORTS TEAM RESULTS
1. Toronto – 73
2. Queen's – 92
3. Laval – 112
4. Victoria – 124
5. Guelph – 142
6. McGill – 158
7. McMaster – 192
8. Alberta – 259
9. Trinity Western – 260
10. Calgary – 294
11. Sherbrooke – 311
12. Western – 329
13. Dalhousie – 329
14. Waterloo – 370
15. Laurentian – 389
16. MacEwan – 393
17. Montreal – 394
18. Wilfrid Laurier – 408
19. Manitoba – 419
20. Saskatchewan – 494
21. Acadia – 532
22. Thompson Rivers – 614

Canada West First Team All-Stars
1 Regan Yee Trinity Western University 5 27:54.95
2 Melissa Jones University of Calgary 3 28:24.69
3 Courtney Hufsmith University of Saskatchewan 2 28:52.88
4 Alison Hooper University of Victoria 3 29:02.18
5 Paula Findlay University of Alberta 3 29:07.85
6 Chloe Hegland University of Victoria 4 29:14.37
7 Emma Edmonds University of Victoria 2 30:13.27

Canada West Second Team All-Stars
1 Chloe Hewitt University of Victoria 2 30:18.38
2 Hannah Leggatt MacEwan University 3 30:19.33
3 Jouen Chang Trinity Western University 1 30:25.68
4 Emma Bibault University of Victoria 4 30:27.96
5 Mikaela Smart Trinity Western University 3 30:30.06
6 Anushree Patel University of Alberta 3 30:32.10
7 Joanna Williams Trinity Western University 3 30:41.91

U SPORTS First Team All-Canadians
1 Sasha Gollish University of Toronto 5 27:36.27
2 Claire Sumner Queen's University 5 27:45.95
3 Branna MacDougall Queen's University 2 27:50.56
4 Regan Yee Trinity Western University 5 27:54.95
5 Kristina Popadich Western University 4 27:55.99
6 Lucia Stafford University of Toronto 2 28:17.29
7 Aurelie Dube-Lavoie Universite Laval 2 28:21.52

U SPORTS Second Team All-Canadians
1 Melissa Jones University of Calgary 3 28:24.69
2 Stef Smith University of Windsor 5 28:27.36
3 Danielle Jossinet University of Guelph 3 28:47.01
4 Courtney Hufsmith University of Saskatchewan 2 28:52.88
5 Savanna Jordan Dalhousie University R 28:54.72
6 Meggie Dargis McGill University 3 28:58.47
7 Alison Hooper University of Victoria 3 29:02.18

-TW-

View: Mobile | Desktop